Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate 70 %
Excellent Foaming power and detergency properties. It can be used with other anionic, non-ionic or amphoteric surfactants
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate RXSOL-12-1880-235 is an anionic surfactant. It is water-soluble. It has excellent foaming power and detergency properties. It can be used with other anionic, non-ionic or amphoteric surfactants. However, due to its anionic character, it should not be used with cationic components like cationic surfactants, cationic dyes, etc.
Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products (soaps, shampoos, toothpaste, etc.). SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), and sodium pareth sulfate are surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. It is derived from palm kernel oil or coconut oil.
Its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)11(OCH2CH2)nOSO3Na. Sometimes the number represented by n is specified in the name, for example laureth-2 sulfate. The product is heterogeneous in the number of ethoxyl groups,where n is the mean. Laureth-3 sulfate is common in commercial products
it is widely used in liquid detergent, such as dishware, shampoo.
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate RXSOL-19-1880-050 is an anionic surfactant. It is water-soluble. It has excellent foaming power and detergency properties. It can be used with other anionic, non-ionic or amphoteric surfactants. However, due to its anionic character, it should not be used with cationic components like cationic surfactants, cationic dyes, etc.
|Chemical Name||: Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate|
|INCI Name||: Sodium Laureth Sulfate|
|CAS Number||: 68891-38-3|
|EC Number||: 500-234-8|
|Chemical Formula||: R-OCH2CH2OCH2CH2OSO3Na|
“ (R = C 12-14 natural)
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate RXSOL-19-1880-050 is used for a wide range of applications such as:
- In shampoos, foam baths and shower gels as a basic surfactant and foaming agent.
- In liquid detergents and dish washing formulations for detergency and foaming.
- In bathing bars, body wash, liquid soap, etc.
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS :
|Appearance/nature||: Viscous flowable liquid|
|Colour||: Colourless to pale yellow|
|on APHA (20% aqueous solution), maximum||: Characteristic|
|pH (1 % aqueous solution)||: 6.8-8.5|
|Active Matter, % by mass minimum||: 68|
|Molecular Weight||: 384|
|Sulfate, % by mass as Na2SO4, maximum||: 1.5|
|N.D.O.M.,% by mass(on 100% A.M.basis), max||: 3.0|
|1, 4 – Dioxane (on 100% A.M. basis), ppm, max||: 30|
|Iron content as Fe, ppm, maximum||: 5|
|Heavy metals as Pb, ppm, maximum||: 15|
|Microbial count, TVC, cfu/ml||: < 10|
Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulphate RXSOL-19-1880-050 is available in 220 kg /160 kg HMHDPE carboys. Total of 80 / 118 carboys i.e. 17.6 MT /17.7 MT can be shipped either palletized or non-palletized in 20 ft. full container load. It can also be shipped in IBC of 1 MT capacity and ISO containers with capacity of 22 to24 MT.
HANDLING AND STORAGE
Store in a clean, dry area, away from sunlight and heat. The recommended storage temperature is 20°C – 35 °C. Keep carboys tightly closed. In the original sealed carboys and kept at recommended storage conditions, the product can be stored for at least 1 year. Spills should be contained / collected and disposed off as per the regulations. Avoid ingestion and contact with eyes, skin and clothing. In case of contact with eyes and skin, seek adequate and timely medical attention. Stacking should be maximum 1+1 carboys.
CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS (COA)